LEGAL

Privacy Policy

Bottom of Form

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let you know what to expect when Dynamic Messaging collects your personal information.

What do we do

Dynamic Messaging offer automated dialer and SMS technology solutions, in order to provide our clients’ customers with a high level of customer service in a range of different sectors.

What data do we collect

Dynamic Messaging collects the bare minimum of data, in order to effectively execute our services. The data we collect is controlled by our clients. In all cases we will collect a customer’s phone number. In most cases we will collect a phone number and a unique customer reference number, and in some cases we will collect a phone number, first name, last name and a unique user ID. We may from time to time also collect information from outside of the data sets mentioned above.

How do we collect your data

  • Via a client portal
  • Via SFTP
  • Via a 3rd party API (as agreed upon with the client)

Who do we share with?

  • Approved subcontractors

This data is processed for the purpose of

  • Collecting outstanding debts
  • Account reminders
  • Contacting customers in order to transfer them in our clients’ call centres
  • Marketing
  • Incomplete applications

Dynamic Messaging process your data, as it is necessary for the performance of a contract, or in the legitimate interest of the customer and client.

Your rights

Under the new GDPR and data protection law, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You have the right to access any personal information that Dynamic Messaging processes about you and to request information regarding:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

Access to personal information

You have the right to obtain a copy of the information that is held about you. This is known as making a subject access request. This right of subject access means that you can make a request under the Data Protection Act 2018 to any organisation processing your personal data asking that they

  • Provide you with a description of it
  • Tell you why they are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

In order to request a copy of personal information that you believe Dynamic Messaging may hold about you, write to [email protected] or to the address provided in the ‘How to contact us’ section of this document. There is no fee involved in making a subject access request, although a reasonable fee may be charged for duplicate or excessive requests.

Visitors to our websites

Dynamic Messaging uses and protects any information that you provide when you use the website http://www.dynamicmessaging.co.uk and any subdomains of dynamicmessaging.co.uk. Dynamic Messaging is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Dynamic Messaging also utilises a public-facing website which are only accessible to clients and are available to load, monitor and review campaigns. This website is only accessible by entering unique username and password credentials on the login screen. This website is protected with an SSL certificate and is secure.

Website users – required information

On each occasion that you access the website and portal we may also collect:

  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site and the site you exit to
  • Details of all activity undertaken by you when using the website

Use of cookies by Dynamic Messaging

A cookie is a small file, downloaded to your hard drive, that helps a website to anonymously identify you. Cookies can be used to personalise website experiences and can make the sites you visit quicker and easier to use. Cookies can only be accessed by the website that created them.

Dynamic Messaging may create and access cookies on your computer. You can delete cookies from Dynamic Messaging, but if you do you may lose information that enables you to access the website more quickly and easily.

How long will we keep your data

We will retain information in our customer records management databases for as long as is specified in our retention schedule published on our website.

Security and performance

Data security is of great importance to Dynamic Messaging. To protect your data, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected online.

Email

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Third party web sites and services

Dynamic Messaging may use services provided by third parties for assisting with, but not limited to, the distribution of newsletters, payment handling, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  Third party suppliers will have access to certain personal data provided by users of this web site. Any personal data used by third party suppliers can only be used to perform the services requested by Dynamic Messaging. Use of data for any other purpose is strictly prohibited. All data processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the data protection law.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy does not cover any other websites which are linked to from this website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and it was last updated in May 2018. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on the Dynamic Messaging public website. If there is a material change to the Policy, registered users will be notified and given an opportunity to reaffirm consent. Visitors are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on their first use of the Dynamic Messaging’s public websites following any alterations.

Complaints or queries

Dynamic Messaging tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage you to bring it to our attention if you believe that our collection or use of your information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please do so by sending an email to [email protected] If you are not satisfied with our response, then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org which is the statutory body overseeing data protection law in the UK.

How to contact us

If you want to request further information about us or would like to request information we may hold about you, you can email us or write to:

Data Protection Officer

Dynamic Messaging

10 Flask Walk

London

NW3 1HE

Email [email protected]